So, after looking forward, I will take a look back. I have watched quite a lot this past year. Especially in the beginning since I was sick home and didn‘t work. But I have to admit, that I didn‘t always use my time wisely and got lost on YouTube quite often.
But there are some shows and movies I really liked and some old ones that I have revisited. Let‘s see, what I still remember - the rest isn‘t interesting, anyway.
So Tv Shows - well, I have written about Stitchers and Santa Clarita Diet. Then there was Travelers, the DC Shows, Lucifer, I refound my love for Supernatural, American Gods, Black Mirror (which has a forth season, i absolutely need to watch). I have watched and enjoyed Castlevania. I am not so sure about Emerald City. I mean, it has Vincent D‘Onofrio in it. That‘S the main reason, I did stick around. And in the end, I started to kinds enjoy it. But, it definitely isn‘t in the Top 10.
In the Top 10 would also be Atypical. I didn‘t know what to expect, but it was great. I enjoyed it very much. And I recommend it to everyone.
Memorable have been Grace & Frankie, Sense8, Outcast, Touch and 13 Reasons Why. These will be my Top 5 of 2017. I don‘t care, when they came out. I have seen them last year, and I love them.
Grace & Frankie - Love the actors, love the story, love the characters. If you haven‘t watched it, you‘ve missed a lot of fun. And it‘s a good filler, if you only have half an hour.
Sense8 - got me hooked so hard. I wanted to see more and more. And I will definitely watch it again. And again. And perhaps even another time. It is so deep and wise and funny and thoughtul. I loved every second of it. And I know, that I haven’t catched everything there is, yet.
Outcast - so many questions, so few answers. It‘s so dark - literally - that sometimes it is really hard to watch. But it is so engaging. And it has Brent Spiner in it. As some kind of devil.
Touch - I really start to think, that Kiefer Sutherland can‘t do anything wrong. It was quite a ride. And another show I will have to watch again.
13 Reasons Why - what can I possibly say about this show. It kept me breathless and weeping. And I loved it. I want to rewatch it. But I‘m not ready, yet. This is my absolute number one. By far.
Movies - I guess, there wasn‘t that many. I have watched Wonder Woman. And wasn‘t impressed, albeit entertained. And I watched a german film with my nephew and my niece. Than I have watched Her, because of Hello Internet. Zootopia. Christmas Oranges. What else has there been?
Trolls. I didn‘t expect me to like it. And it was very predictable. But also adorable.
I really think, that was it. Or at least, they didn‘t stick in my mind. Well, you can‘t binge so many TV Shows and also watch a lot of new movies. There are some old ones, I like to rewatch every now and then. But they don‘t count. only new stuff. As I said, I have a list of movies and I will work my way through it in 2018.
Comments powered by CComment